Select School Calendars:
Term 1, 2020
Holidays: 16 December - 22 December
Holidays
16 December - 22 December
Monday, 16 December
  
Tuesday, 17 December
  
Wednesday, 18 December
  
Thursday, 19 December
  
Friday, 20 December
  
Saturday, 21 December
  
Sunday, 22 December
  
Holidays: 23 December - 29 December
Holidays
23 December - 29 December
Monday, 23 December
  
Tuesday, 24 December
  
Wednesday, 25 December
  
Thursday, 26 December
  
Friday, 27 December
  
Saturday, 28 December
  
Sunday, 29 December
  
Holidays: 30 December - 5 January
Holidays
30 December - 5 January
Monday, 30 December
  
Tuesday, 31 December
  
Wednesday, 1 January
  
Thursday, 2 January
  
Friday, 3 January
  
Saturday, 4 January
  
Sunday, 5 January
  
Holidays: 6 January - 12 January
Holidays
6 January - 12 January
Monday, 6 January
  
Tuesday, 7 January
  
Wednesday, 8 January
  
Thursday, 9 January
  
Friday, 10 January
  
Saturday, 11 January
  
Sunday, 12 January
  
Holidays: 13 January - 19 January
Holidays
13 January - 19 January
Monday, 13 January
  
Tuesday, 14 January
  
Wednesday, 15 January
  
Thursday, 16 January
  
Friday, 17 January
  
Saturday, 18 January
  
Sunday, 19 January
  
Holidays: 20 January - 26 January
Holidays
20 January - 26 January
Monday, 20 January
Senior School Office reopens, all day
Tuesday, 21 January
  
Wednesday, 22 January
Middle and Junior School Offices reopen, all day
Thursday, 23 January
  
Friday, 24 January
  
Saturday, 25 January
  
Sunday, 26 January
  
View Past Weeks
Holidays: 27 January - 2 February
Holidays
27 January - 2 February
Monday, 27 January
Auckland Anniversary Holiday - School Closed, all day
Tuesday, 28 January
Senior School International Student Orientation, International Services Office, 9:00am - 11:00am
New Senior School students induction, Senior School, 11:00am - 12:30pm
Senior School New Student Orientation, Senior School Office, 11:00am - 12:30pm
Senior School Laptop Registration Workshops, Library Information Centre (LIC), Senior School, 12:30pm - 3:00pm
Senior School Laptop Registration Workshops, Library Information Centre (LIC), 12:30pm - 3:00pm
Wednesday, 29 January
I.D. Photographs, The Coud, all day
Junior School iPad Registration Workshops, Library Information Centre (LIC), 8:30am - 12:30pm
Course Confirmation, All Senior School students with incomplete course approval, LIC & Faculty Areas, 8:30am - 3:30pm
Senior School International Student Briefing, International Services Office, 9:30am - 11:00am
Senior School Course Confirmation - all students, LIC Foyer, 11:00am - 12:30pm
KFF Secondhand Uniform Sale outside LIC, 12:00pm - 2:00pm
Junior & Middle School International Student Orientation, International Services Office, 1:30pm - 3:00pm
Senior School Course Confirmation continues - all students, LIC Foyer, 1:30pm - 3:00pm
Thursday, 30 January
Senior school Course Confirmation, Senior School students with incomplete course approval, LIS & Faculty Areas, 8:30am - 3:30pm
Year 7 Orientation Morning 9.00am to 12. noon- Auditorium, 9:00am - 12:00pm
Year 7 Orientation - all students and parents (Auditorium), 9:00am - 12:00pm
New Year 8 , 9 & 10 students orientation with their Dean - Middle School Office, 9:30am - 10:30am
Year 8-10 New Students Orientation (Middle School Office), 9:30am - 10:30am
Middle School Laptop Registration Workshops, Library Information Centre (LIC), 10:30am - 12:15pm
KFF Secondhand Uniform Sale outside LIC, 11:00am - 2:00pm
Middle School Laptop Registration Workshops, Library Information Centre (LIC), 1:00pm - 2:30pm
Friday, 31 January
New Junior School Students Classroom Visit, 12:00pm - 12:30pm
Saturday, 1 February
  
Sunday, 2 February
  
Week 1: 3 February - 9 February
Week 1
3 February - 9 February
Monday, 3 February - Day 1
First day of term 2020, all day
KFF Parent Coffee - Welcome (back) to school!, Pavilion Cafe, Kristin School, 8:00am - 9:30am
Senior School Assembly, All senior school students, Auditorium, Senior School, 8:30am - 9:15am
School Starts - 8.30am. Student meeting points - Yr 7 tutor classes/Yr 8 MS Atrium / Yr 9 LIC Foyer/ Yr10 Old Gymnasium, Middle School, 8:30am - 9:30am
House Dean's Assemblies, All senior school students, Apollo - Gym, Jupiter - Auditorium, Mariner - Dove, Saturn - Chapel , 9:15am - 10:15am
Welcome Assembly, All JS Students, Roy Munn Gymnasium, 10:00am - 10:30am
Tuesday, 4 February - Day 2
House Dean's Assemblies, Usual Venues, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Wednesday, 5 February - Day 3
Individual and Class Photos, All JS Students, LIC Foyer, 8:30am - 10:30am
KFF Wednesday Walk - Kristin Campus & Lucas Creek, Meet in the gravel car park, near the Old Gym/ Middle School playground at 8.45am, Whole School, 9:00am - 11:00am
NCEA L3 OED assessment, NCEA 13OED students, Lake Pupuke, 10:30am - 1:30pm
Sport and Cultural Information Sessions - LIC , 3:10pm - 5:00pm
Sport/Cultural Info Evening , LIC Foyer / Old Gym / Pacific / Library / Auditorium), 3:30pm - 5:00pm
Co-curricular Information Afternoon, LIC Building / Old Gym / Auditorium), 3:30pm - 5:00pm
Thursday, 6 February
Waitangi Day, all day
Waitangi Day Holiday - School Closed, all day
Friday, 7 February - Day 4
Senior School Assembly, All Senior school students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Saturday, 8 February
  
Sunday, 9 February
  
Week 2: 10 February - 16 February
Week 2
10 February - 16 February
Monday, 10 February - Day 5
NCEA L3 OED assessment, NCEA 13OED students, Lake Pupuke, 12:30pm - 2:30pm
Tuesday, 11 February - Day 6
Year 9 - 13 Swimming Sports (optional) all day - National Aquatic Centre, Parents welcome to attend, 8:30am - 9:30am
Swimming Lessons, Year 3 and 4 Students, AUT Millennium, 8:30am - 1:30pm
Y9-13 Swimming Sports, Registered senior school students only, Millenium Pool Mairangi Bay, 8:30am - 3:30pm
House Dean's Assemblies, All senior school students, Usual venues, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Meet the Teacher Evening, JS Parents, JS Classrooms, 5:00pm - 7:00pm
Wednesday, 12 February - Day 7
  
Thursday, 13 February - Day 1
Swimming Lessons, Year 3 and 4 Students, AUT Millennium, 8:30am - 1:30pm
Year 7 -and 8 Swimming Sports (Compulsory) all day. National Aquatic Centre, Parents welcome to attend, 8:30am - 3:00pm
Friday, 14 February - Day 2
Swimming Lessons, Year 3 and 4 Students, AUT Millennium, 8:30am - 1:30pm
Academic Awards Assembly, All senior school students plus selected 2019 Alumni, Auditorium, 12:00pm - 1:00pm
Saturday, 15 February
  
Sunday, 16 February
  
Week 3: 17 February - 23 February
Week 3
17 February - 23 February
Monday, 17 February - Day 3
PAT Testing, Year 3 to 6 Students, Classrooms, all day
NCEA L2 PE assessment, All NCEA 12PEO students, Lake Pupuke, Auckland, New Zealand, 8:30am - 3:30pm
NCEA L3 OED assessment, NCEA 13OED students, Te Wero Water PArk, 9:30am - 2:30pm
Tuesday, 18 February - Day 4
PAT Testing, Year 3 to 6 Students, Classrooms, all day
Swimming Lessons, Year 3 and 4 Students, AUT Millennium, 8:30am - 1:30pm
House Dean's Assemblies, All senior school students, Usual venues, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
iPads101, All JS Parents, Tasman and Pacific Room, 1:30pm - 3:00pm
iPads101, All JS Parents, Tasman and Pacific Rooms, 6:00pm - 7:30pm
Wednesday, 19 February - Day 5
PAT Testing, Year 3 to 6 Students, Classrooms, all day
Swimming Sports, All Year 4 to 6 Students, Northern Arena, all day
Middle School Parents' Evening (inc Camp info) Auditorium, 6:00pm - 7:30pm
Thursday, 20 February - Day 6
PAT Testing, Year 3 to 6 Students, Classrooms, all day
Maritime Museum Trip, Year 5, New Zealand Maritime Museum, Junior School, all day
Y3 Camp, Year 3 Students, Hockey Pavillion, all day
Swimming Lessons, Year 4 Students, AUT Millennium, 8:30am - 1:30pm
NCEA L2/3 Drama Field Trip, NCEA 12/13Dra students, Popup Globe theatre, 10:30am - 2:30pm
Friday, 21 February - Day 7
PAT Testing, Year 3 to 6 Students, Classrooms, all day
Y3 Camp, Year 3 Students, Hockey Pavillion, all day
Maritime Museum Trip, Year 5, New Zealand Maritime Museum, all day
IBY1 meeting, All IBY1 students, Dove, 12:00pm - 12:30pm
Senior School Assembly, All senior school students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Saturday, 22 February
  
Sunday, 23 February
Year 8 & 9 Camp Week - Sunday to Thursday, all day
Middle & Senior School Camp Week , all day
Week 4: 24 February - 1 March
Week 4
24 February - 1 March
Monday, 24 February - Day 1
Middle & Senior School Camp Week , all day
Year 7 & 10 Camp Week - Monday to Friday, all day
PAT Testing, Year 3 to 6 Students, Classrooms, all day
Tuesday, 25 February - Day 2
Middle & Senior School Camp Week , all day
PAT Testing, Year 3 to 6 Students, Classrooms, all day
Wednesday, 26 February - Day 3
Middle & Senior School Camp Week , all day
PAT Testing, Year 3 to 6 Students, Classrooms, all day
Y4 Camp, Year 4 Students, Kiwanis Lodge, Huia, all day
Swimming Lessons, Year 3 Students, AUT Millennium, 8:30am - 1:30pm
Thursday, 27 February - Day 4
Middle & Senior School Camp Week , all day
PAT Testing, Year 3 to 6 Students, Classrooms, all day
Y4 Camp, Year 4 Students, Kiwanis Lodge, Huia, all day
Friday, 28 February - Day 5
Middle & Senior School Camp Week , all day
PAT Testing, Year 3 to 6 Students, Classrooms, all day
Y4 Camp, Year 4 Students, Kiwanis Lodge, Huia, all day
Swimming Lessons, Year 3 Students, AUT Millennium, 8:30am - 1:30pm
Saturday, 29 February
Middle & Senior School Camp Week , all day
Sunday, 1 March
  
Week 5: 2 March - 8 March
Week 5
2 March - 8 March
Monday, 2 March - Day 6
PAT Testing, Year 3 to 6 Students, Classrooms, all day
Tuesday, 3 March - Day 7
PAT Testing, Year 3 to 6 Students, Classrooms, all day
NCEA L2 OED assessment, NCEA 12OED students, Quarry, 10:30am - 3:30pm
House Dean's Assemblies, All senior school students, Usual venues, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Year 10 Community Project Parents' evening, 6:30pm - 7:30pm
Wednesday, 4 March - Day 1
Watercare Visit, Year 4, JS Classrooms, all day
PAT Testing, Year 3 to 6 Students, Classrooms, all day
Thursday, 5 March - Day 2
PAT Testing, Year 3 to 6 Students, Classrooms, all day
Term 1 Class Co-ordinator / Parent Liaison Meeting, LIC-Pacific, LIC-Tasman, 8:30am - 10:00am
NCEA L2 OED assessment, NCEA 12OED students, Birkenhead Pool and Leisure Centre, 46 Mahara Avenue, Birkenhead, Auckland 0626, New Zealand, 10:30am - 1:30pm
Friday, 6 March - Day 3
PAT Testing, Year 3 to 6 Students, Classrooms, all day
NCEA L3 OED assessment, NCEA 13OED students, Lake Pupuke, Auckland, New Zealand, 10:30am - 1:30pm
Levels Assemblies, All senior school students, Y11 - Auditorium, Y12 - Dove, Y13 - Chapel, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Saturday, 7 March
  
Sunday, 8 March
  
Week 6: 9 March - 15 March
Week 6
9 March - 15 March
Monday, 9 March - Day 4
PYP Parent Evening , LIC-Pacific, 6:00pm - 7:30pm
Tuesday, 10 March - Day 5
House Dean's Assemblies, All senior school students, Usual venues, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Wednesday, 11 March - Day 6
Watercare Visit, Year 4, JS Classrooms, all day
Thursday, 12 March - Day 7
NCEA L2 OED assessment, NCEA 12OED students, Birkenhead Pool and Leisure Centre, 46 Mahara Avenue, Birkenhead, Auckland 0626, New Zealand, 10:30am - 1:30pm
Friday, 13 March - Day 1
Year 7 - 10 Coaching Meetings - Students only at school for meetings, 8:00am - 3:30pm
Senior School Assembly, All senior school students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Saturday, 14 March
  
Sunday, 15 March
  
Week 7: 16 March - 22 March
Week 7
16 March - 22 March
Monday, 16 March - Day 2
  
Tuesday, 17 March - Day 3
House Dean's Assemblies, All senior school students, Usual venues, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
NCEA L3 OED assessment, NCEA 13OED students, Lake Pupuke, Auckland, New Zealand, 10:30am - 1:30pm
House Dean's Assemblies, All senior school students, IBY2 - Dove, Apollo - Gym, Jupiter & Mariner - Auditorium, Saturn - Chapel, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Senior School Parent / Teacher Conferences, 3:45pm - 8:30pm
Wednesday, 18 March - Day 4
Watercare Visit, Year 4, JS Classrooms, all day
Swimming Lessons, Year 5 and 6 Students, AUT Millennium, 8:30am - 1:30pm
Senior School Sports Day, All senior school students, Auditorium Fields, 8:30am - 3:30pm
Thursday, 19 March - Day 5
NCEA L2 OED assessment, NCEA 12 OED students, Wharepapa South, all day
Swimming Lessons, Year 5 and 6 Students, AUT Millennium, 8:30am - 1:30pm
NCEA L3 Geography Field Trip, All 13iGeo students, Omaha & Muriwai Beaches, 8:30am - 3:30pm
NCEA L2 English Field Trip, All 12Eng students, Auckland Galleries, 10:30am - 2:30pm
Sports Awards Assembly Period 4, 11:50am - 12:50pm
Parent Teacher Conferences, 3:30pm - 8:00pm
Friday, 20 March - Day 6
Senior School Assembly, All senior school students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
NCEA L2 OED assessment, NCEA 12 OED students, Wharepapa South, all day
Zoo Trip Y3, all day
Boys Choir Camp, all day
Swimming Lessons, Year 5 and 6 Students, AUT Millennium, 8:30am - 1:30pm
Saturday, 21 March
NCEA L2 OED assessment, NCEA 12 OED students, Wharepapa South, all day
Boys Choir Camp, all day
Sunday, 22 March
Boys Choir Camp, all day
Week 8: 23 March - 29 March
Week 8
23 March - 29 March
Monday, 23 March - Day 7
Cricket Match, Selected Students, Auditorium Field, all day
Tuesday, 24 March - Day 1
House Dean's Assemblies, All senior school students, Usual venues, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Swimming Lessons, Year 5 and 6 Students, AUT Millennium, 8:30am - 1:30pm
Parent Teacher Conference, 3:30pm - 6:00pm
Wednesday, 25 March - Day 2
Watercare Visit, Year 4, JS Classrooms, all day
Senior School Sports Rain Day, all day
Swimming Lessons, Year 5 and 6 Students, AUT Millennium, 8:30am - 1:30pm
Thursday, 26 March - Day 3
NCEA L3 OED assessment, NCEA 13OED students, Lake Pupuke, 10:30am - 1:30pm
Poetry Competition, Year 4 to 6 Students, Kristin Auditorium, 1:30pm - 3:00pm
Shakespeare in the Dove, 7:00pm - 9:00pm
Friday, 27 March - Day 4
Senior School Assembly, All senior school students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Foundation Day, all day
Foundation Day Anniversary, all day
Swimming Lessons, Year 5 and 6 Students, AUT Millennium, 8:30am - 1:30pm
Summer Carnival, 3:30pm - 6:30pm
Summer Carnival, Auditorium Fields, 3:30pm - 7:00pm
Saturday, 28 March
  
Sunday, 29 March
  
Week 9: 30 March - 5 April
Week 9
30 March - 5 April
Monday, 30 March - Day 5
  
Tuesday, 31 March - Day 6
House Dean's Assemblies, All senior school students, Usual venues, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Northern Primary School Swimming Champs, Sir Owen G. Glenn National Aquatic Centre, 15 Antares Pl, Rosedale, Auckland 0632, New Zealand, all day
Wednesday, 1 April - Day 7
Mufti Day, all day
Mufti Day, all day
NCEA L3 PEO assessment, All 13PEO students, Lake Pupuke, Auckland, New Zealand, all day
IBY1&2 ESS Field Trip, All 12&13iESS students, Tiritiri Matangi Island, Auckland, New Zealand, all day
Mufti Day, all day
Thursday, 2 April - Day 1
  
Friday, 3 April - Day 2
Senior School Assembly, All senior school students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Grandparent's Day (Auditorium), all day
NCEA L2 PEO assessment, All 12PEO students, Te Arai Beach Reserve, Te Arai Point Road, Te Arai 0975, New Zealand, all day
Summer Carnival Rain Day, Auditorium Fields, 3:30pm - 7:00pm
Saturday, 4 April
  
Sunday, 5 April
Y6 Camp, Tui Ridge Lodge, all day
Week 10: 6 April - 12 April
Week 10
6 April - 12 April
Monday, 6 April - Day 3
Y6 Camp, Tui Ridge Lodge, all day
Y11 Sport ABL assessment, All 11Spo students, Kristin, all day
Tuesday, 7 April - Day 4
House Dean's Assemblies, All senior school students, Usual venues, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Y6 Camp, Tui Ridge Lodge, all day
North Shore Primary Schools Swimming Comp TBC, all day
Nepal Trip , all day
Senior School Easter Assembly, All senior school students, Auditorium, 12:00pm - 1:00pm
Wednesday, 8 April - Day 5
Y6 Camp, Tui Ridge Lodge, all day
Nepal Trip , all day
Cross Country, Registered senior school students only, Kristin Cross Country Course, 11:30am - 12:30pm
Year 13 Production, Dove, 3:30pm - 8:30pm
Thursday, 9 April - Day 6
Y6 Camp, Tui Ridge Lodge, all day
Nepal Trip , all day
Year 13 Production, Dove, 3:30pm - 8:30pm
Cross Country P1 & 2 - Auditorium Fields, 8:30am - 10:30am
Easter Assembly - Period 4, 11:50am - 12:50pm
Easter Assembly, 2:00pm - 3:00pm
Friday, 10 April
Nepal Trip , all day
Easter Friday Holiday - School Closed, all day
Saturday, 11 April
Nepal Trip , all day
Sunday, 12 April
Nepal Trip , all day
Holidays: 13 April - 19 April
Holidays
13 April - 19 April
Monday, 13 April
Nepal Trip , all day
Easter Monday Holiday - School Closed, all day
Tuesday, 14 April
House Dean's Assemblies, All senior school students, Usual venues, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Nepal Trip , all day
Easter Tuesday Schools Holiday - School Closed, all day
Wednesday, 15 April
Nepal Trip , all day
Thursday, 16 April
Nepal Trip , all day
Friday, 17 April
Senior School Assembly, All senior school students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Nepal Trip , all day
Saturday, 18 April
Nepal Trip , all day
Sunday, 19 April
Nepal Trip , all day
Holidays: 20 April - 26 April
Holidays
20 April - 26 April
Monday, 20 April
Nepal Trip , all day
Tuesday, 21 April
House Dean's Assemblies, All senior school students, Usual venues, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Nepal Trip , all day
Wednesday, 22 April
Nepal Trip , all day
Thursday, 23 April
Nepal Trip , all day
Friday, 24 April
Senior School Assembly, All senior school students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Nepal Trip , all day
Saturday, 25 April
Nepal Trip , all day
Sunday, 26 April
Nepal Trip , all day
Holidays: 27 April - 3 May
Holidays
27 April - 3 May
Monday, 27 April
Nepal Trip , all day
ANZAC Day Holiday - School Closed, all day
Tuesday, 28 April
House Dean's Assemblies, All senior school students, Usual venues, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Wednesday, 29 April
  
Thursday, 30 April
  
Friday, 1 May
Senior School Assembly, All senior school students, Auditorium, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
Saturday, 2 May
  
Sunday, 3 May